Staff Directory

DEPARTMENTS

Click on a staff member for more contact information.

Political:

Jonathon Solomon, Grand Chief

Send email: 





Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Rebecca Friday, Deputy Grand Chief

Send email:





Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Job Mollins-Koene, Strategic Advisor for Resource Protection

Send email:





Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Administration:

Donna Seary, Executive Director (on leave)
Email: donnaseary@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 658-4222 ext. 102

Doug Cheechoo, Special Projects Officer
Email: dougcheechoo@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 658-4222 ext. 107

Pauline Veenstra, Human Resources Officer
Email: paulineveenstra@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 268-3594 ext. 248

Administrative Assistant
Email: adminassistant@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 658-4222 ext. 101

 

Victims Services
Phone: (705) 658-2164  |  After Hours Emergency Line: (705) 336-8605

Samantha Wesley, Victim Services Coordinator – MF/Moosonee
Email: samwesley@mushkegowuk.ca 

Helen J. Kataquapit, Victim Services Worker – Attawapiskat/Peawanuck
Email: helenkataquapit@mushkegowuk.ca

Agathe Nakogee, Victim Services Worker – Fort Albany/Kashechewan
Email: agatha-nakogee@hotmail.com

Victims Services General Mailbox
Email: victimservices@mushkegowuk.ca

 

Education:

Irene Tomatuk, Director of Education
Email: irenetomatuk@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 658-4222 ext. 121

Roseanne Kapashesit, OESS Office Manager
Email: roseannekapashesit@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 658-4222 ext. 120

Trudy Sailors, A/Executive Assistant
Email: trudysailors@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 658-4222 ext. 105

Phyllis Sutherland, Administrative Assistant
Email: phyllissutherland@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 658-4222 ext. 118

Lorraine Sutherland, Student Learning Assessment Lead
Email: lorraine.s.sutherland@gmail.com

Lorna Redwood, Student Success Program Advisor
Email: lornaredwood@gmail.com 

Christina Nielsen, Student Success Planning Coordinator
Email: christinanielsen@mushkegowuk.ca 

Bernice Kapashesit, Early Learning Lead
Email: bernicekapashesit@mushkegowuk.ca

Doug M. Cheechoo, Post Secondary Counselor
Email: dmcheechoo@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 268-3594 ext. 225

Betty Gunner, CPI Trainer
Email: betty.gunner@ontera.net 

 

Mushkegowuk Employment & Training – METS

Bill Louttit, Director of Employment & Training
Email: williamlouttit@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 658-4222 ext. 140

Virginia Kamalatisit, Community Development Officer
Email: mcetsvk@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 658-4222 ext. 141

Linda Carey, Community Development Officer
Email: lindacarey@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 658-4222 ext. 149

Carol Turner, Career Development Officer
Email: carolturner@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 658-4222 ext. 145

Clara Wheesk, Community Development Officer
Email: clarawheesk@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 268-1150 ext.237

Jon Kapashesit, Program Assistant
Email: mets@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 658-4222 ext. 142

Farrah Hester, Casual Administrative Clerk
Email: programclerk@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 336-2278

Bertha Linklater, Office Manager
Email: berthalinklater@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 336-2278

Juanita Wabano, Program Clerk
Email: juanitawabano@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 336-2278

 

Technical Services:

Ryan Small, Director of Technical Services
Email: ryansmall@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 268-3594 ext. 233

David Iserhoff, Project Officer
Email: davidiserhoff@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 268-3594 ext. 235

Ron Hunter, Building Inspector Advisor
Email: ronhunter@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 268-3594 ext. 244

Chris Seguin, Project Officer
Email: chrisseguin@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 268-3594 ext. 229

Leonard Kapashesit, EMS Coordinator
Email: leonardkapashesit@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 658-4222 ext. 111

 

Finance:

Florence Morrison, Director of Finance
Email: florencemorrison@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 658-4222 ext. 139

Sharon Louttit, Assistant Finance Officer
Email: sharonlouttit@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 658-4222 ext. 138

Linda Trapper, Accounting Clerk
Email: lindatrapper@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 658-4222 ext. 136

 

 

Timmins Office
Telephone: (705) 268-3594  |  Fax: (705) 268-3282

 

Information Services:

Barb Duffin, Information Systems Director
Email: bduffin@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 268-3594 ext. 247

GIS Education Specialist
Email: creegeo@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 268-3594

Sarah Couchie, GIS Officer
Email: sarahcouchie@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 268-3594 ext. 249

 

Lands & Resources:

Vern Cheechoo, Director of Lands & Resources
Email: verncheechoo@mushkegowuk.ca (705) 268-3594 ext. 230

Pauline Veenstra, Finance Administration Officer
Email: paulineveenstra@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 268-3594 ext. 248

Ron Corston, Mining Analyst
Email: roncorston@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 268-3594 ext. 226

Roxanne Metlin, Mining Exploration Advisor
Email: rmetlin@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 864-0784

 

Ring Of Fire:

Virginia Sutherland, Ring Of Fire Regional Coordinator
Email: vsutherland@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 268-3594 ext. 226

Tony Wesley, Ring Of Fire Community Coordinator – Kashechewan
Email: tonywesley@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 275-4440

Simeon Solomon, Ring Of Fire Community Coordinator – Fort Albany
Email: simeonsolomon@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 278-1044

 

Economic Development:

John Okonmah, Director
Email: johnokonmah@mushkegowuk.ca  | (705) 268-3594 ext. 232

Albalina Metatawabin, General Manager/Mushkegowuk Development Corporation
Email: ametatawabin@mushkegowuk.ca | (705) 268-3594 ext. 243

 

Timmins Reception
Email: timmins@mushkegowuk.ca